Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Wee Weds 39




{one} if you won a trip to Disneyland/world, who would you take with you?
Um, well it would be nice to get away for a while with Steven since he's so stressed with work, but I think I'd want another couple with us, so there would be more people to ride with, so I would want to bring Lance & Lauren too.

{two} when was the last time you listened to a CD?
Recently. I still listen to mixed CDs in my car since it sadly does not have an iPod jack. Wahhhhhh :(

{three} what spice/seasoning is your favorite?
Garlic!!

{four} if you were in a band, what kind of music would you play?
Country

{five} if you could have personally witnessed one historical event, which one would it be?
Ooooo thats a good question. Probably Pearl Harbor... or the first walk on the moon.

{six} if you could go back to school, what would you study?
I would love to get my Art Teaching degree, but MyCaa doesnt cover masters degrees right now from what I've heard, so I guess that's not happening. lol

{seven} if you could go to one sporting event, all expenses paid, which one would you see?
Yankees vs Red Sox, but only at Yankee Stadium, because I'm not about to rock my yankees gear at Fenway! lol. I miss living close enough to go to Yankees games :(

{eight} do you drive an automatic or a manual?
Manual. I refuse to own an automatic vehicle.

{nine} are you comfortable speaking in front of people?
Yep. I'm a teacher.  I do it every day.

{ten} have you ever experienced an earthquake?
Thankfully, no.



Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Olivia the pig :D

I was asked if I could paint Olivia for a daughter. Well, I'd never painted Olivia before, so here is my first attempt... Constructive criticism is welcome :)




Monday, March 28, 2011

Thank You Uncle Sam!!



My aunt bought some savings bonds for me when I was a baby. (You can see the year I was born on the far left... I'm such an OLD LADY. lol!!) She paid $25 each, for a total of $125. I thought when you had the bond for 20 years, that you got the face value (Which would have been $250) Well, thank you Uncle Sam for the surprise! I found out that they KEEP MATURING after the 20 years is up, so you can see on the bottom right, that my $250 worth of savings bonds turned into $456.98. I really wish I knew that they kept on maturing, because I would have held on to them longer, and gotten even more money. lol. 

So if you have savings bonds, and you don't know anything about them (like me! lol) then hold on to them as long as possible! They'll keep on maturing and collecting money!! 

Now, what to spend all this money on?! As you probably already guessed if you read my last post, I'm going to try and pay some more bills off. lol. I'm so predictable!


30 day challenges are just NOT my thing. lol

Day 14-Someone you don't want to imagine your life without

My favorite picture of us. R&R 2010

Day 15-Something I want to do before I die


Own a big gorgeous log-cabin style horse ranch with at least 100 acres

Day 16-Someone who inspires me.


My parents FOR SURE... when they first got married, neither one of them had gone to college, so they started out at their companies at the ground level. We didnt have a ton of money when I was little, and my dad (with the help of his family) BUILT OUR HOUSE to save us from having a mortgage. The land was given to him by my grandparents, and they paid the rest themselves, even selling his 66 stingray corvette to do so :( They stayed with the companies they were at, and until my mom retired this past year, make 3x what they made when they started. My dad has really inspired me to be a saver. He pays cash for EVERYTHING, and has never had a credit card. Although I can't say the same about myself, I'd MUCH RATHER pay an extra payment on a bill, then spend money on random clothes I probably wont end up wearing. I'd rather invest my money into the house, or our cars, or the land that we've purchased. I can't even tell you how many people have told us we got an AMAZING deal on our 10 acre property... and we did. It will be so easy to clear it off and double our money if we decide to sell it down the road, and thats pretty much what my parents did with their house. It now appraises for 180k, when they spent not even half of that to build it.


Sunday, March 27, 2011

Cute Owl?

My first attempt at a "cute owl" painting. I didn't spend too long on this, so don't be too harsh, but I'd love some creative suggestions :)



Saturday, March 26, 2011

My map is depressing :(

CMae shared this fun map on her blog... sadly mine is not as well traveled as hers :(
Click here to get your own


I'm an East Coast girl through and through. lol. I would really love to visit the Northwest though. I'm hoping at some point this summer to be able to visit my PIC in Seattle, WA, and sometime in my life, I'd love to go out to a huge ranch in Montana or Wyoming.


Friday, March 25, 2011

This "woman" is DISGUSTING!

One of my friends posted THIS link on facebook. Apparently this "woman" told her boyfriend she had cancer/6 months to live so that he would marry her. I'm utterly appalled! I hope Karma bites her in the ass.


Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Wee Bits #38




{one} what was your first job?
Movie theater... it was by far the best job I ever had, and if I could go back and work with the same people, I'd do it again in a heartbeat... sadly we got bought out by a bigger company with LAME rules, so most of us quit and moved on :/ We used to climb behind the screens, sneak up on the roof of the mall, shoot each other with popcorn kernels through Icee straws, eat bulk candy until we wanted to puke, stay til 3am watching movies, jumped through/destroyed movie displays...

{two} have you ever seen a stand up comedian?
A few. Here they have a comedy club on Sunday nights. It's pretty good some nights.

{three} when was the last time you played mini golf?
The weekend I was in NY after our wedding reception with my parents and my sister/future BIL. The hubs and my future brother-in-law had the WORST gas ever, and we kept having to move away from them. Then my dad bought a bucket of balls and we practiced driving. Since there was NO ONE else there my future BIL went crawling on his belly (so the lady wouldnt see him) and picked up a bunch more balls for us so we got to play over and over again. lol

{four} what was the last picture you took?
Of my Miley-doodlebug

{five} burnt food: yes or no?
Have I? Yes... will I eat it? No

{six} if you have a pocket full of change, what do you do with it?
Put it in our "vacation jar." My dad always used to throw his chance into a culligan water jug. He finally changed it in my senior yr of high school and got $4,000 towards our cruise. The hubs and I have started throwing our spare change in there... but I'm sure we wont have nearly as much b/c he won't put his quarters in there. lol

{seven} can you touch your tongue to your nose?
Nope. I can make it into a sea shell shape though.

{eight} do you scrapbook?
I've been working on one FOREVER... hopefully my PIC doesnt get married any time soon, because it's going to be her wedding present.

{nine} do you buy lottery tickets?
Nope. I do enjoy a scratch off every once in a while though

{ten} do you prefer to be in front of the camera or behind it?
I like it from behind ;)
The camera that is... get your mind out of the gutters!



Day 13-Favorite Band/Artist

Justin Moore-Droooooooooooool


Daaaaaaaamn boyyyyyy


Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Day 12-Something you love


ANIMALS :D
(google images)

...and people who rescue animals!!

(google images)

I love that this pup looks like my pit Dixie!


Monday, March 21, 2011

A picture of something you hate-Day 11

My serious answer:
(google images)

There is NOTHING I hate more in this world than people who mistreat animals. Nothing.


My weirdo answer:

(google images)

I'm seriously GAGGING right now. Lose teeth are disgusting. I cant even look at my kiddos at school when they come to me with a tooth that has just fallen out. BARF!


Sunday, March 20, 2011

I love questions and Day 10 (picture OVERLOAD)

Link up HERE with MannLand5


1. if you won the title of miss america, what would your platform be?

Animal rights for sure! I'm the person that will sob uncontrollably when an animal dies in a movie, but not even shed one tear if a human dies. I guess its because humans can speak up/defend themselves, where animals cannot.

2. outdoorsy or indoorsy?

Outdoorsy. I grew up in the country. We were ALWAYS outside. Climbing trees, hiking through the woods, building forts... I still love being outside... as long as its not cold! lol

3. pajama's out in public..classy or tres tacky?

Guilty... but only the sweat pants/big t-shirt combo. I haven't rocked the flannels since college when EVERYONE came to class in their pjs

4. what's your favorite room in your house?

I love them all. I spent a lot of time thinking about decorations, and I think I've done a good job of capturing us in the design. My favorite room would prob be the living room though. We've got a vaulted ceiling, a fire place, and a super cool ceiling fan that is gorgeous!

5. nook, kindle, or book?


book!!

6. would you rather wear the same outfit for a week or not brush your teeth for a week?

Outfit. I cant stand when my teeth feel furry!


7. what's your favorite blog at the moment?

Wahhhhhh!!! I can't choose :( There are sooooooo many awesome blogs!! I plead the 5th!! ha!
8. lately i've been daydreaming about.........?

living on a farm, in a cute farmhouse with chickens, a goat, a cow, and some horses..and i guess a pig too.
(I'm leaving this answer because I LOVE it!! I dream of this too!!) 


My answer is very similar. Right now I'm DYING to get my taxes back! Unfortunately the social security office has not update my name with the IRS, so they flagged our taxes. Grrrrrrrr!! Once we get them back we will be clearing our property and bringing our horses closer. I can't wait to be able to see them every day and get back to riding! 


Day 10
The person I've done the most @#$%*& up stuff with.
This is an easy one!! 
Meet Bridget, my PIC aka my Partner In Crime :D
Her and I have done some of the most RIDICULOUS things together. Including random road trips to Canada, to throwing house parties at her moms B&B, to making out with FAR too many boys. We've known each other since 8th grade, where we met in an honors art class. We didnt really become BFFs until our senior year of high school. After high school, any time I was getting into trouble, it was with her! We even started keeping track of all of the guys we made out with, and raced to see who could kiss 100 boys first. ONLY MAKING OUT, I SWEAR! lol. I won the race. I think my hubs is 114, and her current boyfriend (of almost 4 years) is number 99! 
I already posted a few pictures of our adventures HERE


Here are a few more of my favs:


This is senior year... back when I pretty much only wore band shirts


The night we drove 2 hrs to go pick up Ashley's (left) guy friends who had hit a deer on the way to see us 

Summer '03

Some guy was trying to impress us with his paper flowers

 A friends b-day

We found these hats at Roses and wore them all over the whole store

Our christmas card photo

Summer '03-We're weirdos!


The crazy Canadian who loved me in Montreal

Free drinks from my Canadian friend. lol

Cousin It's

The night we went camping in the middle of no where with my friend Rayl

Too many margaritas at the lake...

Led us to picking up these Turkish exchange students. lol... here is Akif...

...and Emir. They were HYSTERICAL.

The nights we had bonfires and camped out at my parents house

Saying dueces to shady guys. lol







tacky sweater party


And my favorite of ALL...



This is the night we met her current boyfriend of almost 4 years. He was brushing her hair at a dinner after the bar with a fork like Ariel from the little mermaid. What a hysterical night. It was actually his birthday weekend, but he introduced her to everyone in the bar as "Hi this is my friend Bridget, Nov 4, 1985" which is her birthday. At least they have a story for the grand kids of the night they met!! :D